Français     
 

Red Rain

Cott Corporation and its Canadian subsidiaries ("Cott") values its relationship with its customers, suppliers, consumers, employees and others, and is committed to the protection of their personal information. Accordingly, Cott adheres to the privacy policy set out below (the "Privacy Policy"). "Personal Information", as used in this Privacy Policy, means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Any questions with regard to this Privacy Policy, or the manner in which Cott handles or manages Personal Information, should be directed to Cott`s Privacy Officer, who can be reached at communications@cott.com, Subject Line: Attention Privacy Officer – Cott Corporation.


Part 1 - Accountability
Cott is responsible for all Personal Information under its control.

Accountability for our compliance with the Privacy Policy rests with our Privacy Officer, even though other individuals within Cott may have responsibility for the day-to-day collection and processing of Personal Information and/or may be delegated to act on behalf of the Privacy Officer. We are responsible for Personal Information in our possession or custody, including information that has been transferred to a third party for processing. We will use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection when the information is being processed by a third party.

Part 2 - Identifying Purposes
We will identify and document the purposes for which we collect, use, or disclose Personal Information at or before the time of collection.

Our purposes for collecting Personal Information will be limited to those which are related to our business and which a reasonable person would consider are appropriate in the circumstances, or to meet requirements imposed by law. We will make a reasonable effort to identify such purposes (the "identified purposes"), orally or in writing, to the individual from whom the Personal Information is collected at or before the time of collection. If we plan to use Personal Information we have collected for a purpose not previously identified, we will identify and document this purpose before such use, unless this purpose is permitted or required by law. We may share Personal Information with our affiliates and/or subsidiaries, or with third party processors in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as may be appropriate to carry out the identified purposes. It is also possible that we may share Personal Information in the event of a corporate transaction, such as a sale, merger, liquidation, dissolution, reorganization or acquisition of Cott or one of our business units; however, we will ensure that any such persons involved in a corporate transaction maintain a level of privacy protection that is comparable to Cott`s own privacy practices.

Part 3 - Consent
Personal Information will only be collected, used, or disclosed with the knowledge and consent of the individual.

The way in which we seek, consent, including whether it is express or implied, may vary depending upon the sensitivity of the information and the reasonable expectations of the individual. An individual can withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. We will inform individuals of any implications of withdrawing consent.We will not, as a condition of the supply of products or services, require an individual to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information beyond that required to fulfil the identified purposes. In certain circumstances, as permitted or required by law, we may collect, use or disclose Personal Information without the knowledge or consent of the individual. These circumstances include: if Personal Information is subject to solicitor-client privilege or is publicly available as defined by regulation; where collection or use is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way; to investigate a breach of an agreement or a contravention of a law; to act in respect to an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual; for debt collection; or to comply with a subpoena, warrant or court order.

Part 4 - Limiting Collection
We will limit the amount and type of Personal Information collected to that which is necessary for our identified purposes and we will only collect Personal Information by fair and lawful means.

Part 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
Personal Information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual, or as permitted or required by law. Personal Information will be retained only as long as necessary to fulfil the identified purposes, or as required by law.

Personal Information which has been used to make a decision about an individual will be retained long enough to allow the individual access to the information after the decision has been made and, in the event of an access request or a challenge, long enough to exhaust any recourse an individual may have under the law. Subject to legislative requirements, where Personal Information is no longer required to fulfil the identified purposes, it will be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous.

Part 6 - Accuracy
Personal Information will be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

We will use our best efforts to ensure that Personal Information that is used on an ongoing basis, including information that is disclosed to third parties, and information that is used to make a decision about an individual, is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Part 7 - Safeguards
We will protect Personal Information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

We use physical, organizational and technological safeguards to protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which the information is held. The nature of the safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity of the information that has been collected, the amount, distribution and format of the information, and the method of storage. We will make our employees aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of Personal Information, and we will exercise care in the disposal or destruction of Personal Information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

Part 8 - Openness
We will make specific information about our privacy policies readily available.

This Privacy Policy contains information about our privacy practices. For more information, please contact our Privacy Officer, who can be reached as set out above.

Part 9 - Access
Upon written request, we will inform an individual of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her Personal Information and we will give the individual access to that Personal Information. An individual can challenge the accuracy and completeness of his or her Personal Information and have it amended as appropriate.

We will respond to an individual`s written request within a reasonable time (generally within 30 days) and will assist any individual who informs us that they need assistance in preparing a request. While our response will typically be provided at no cost to the individual, depending on the nature of the request and the amount of information involved, we reserve the right to impose a reasonable cost upon notice. We will provide an account of the use and disclosure of the Personal Information and where possible, we will indicate the source of the information. If we cannot give an individual a list of the actual disclosures, we will provide a list of organizations to which we may have disclosed the individual`s Personal Information.If an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of Personal Information, we will amend the information as required. If a challenge is not resolved to the satisfaction of the individual, we will record the substance of the unresolved challenge. Where appropriate, the amended information or the existence of the unresolved challenge, as the case may be, will be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.In certain circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may refuse a request or not be able to provide access to all the Personal Information we hold about an individual. These circumstances include where the information: contains references to other individuals or contains confidential commercial information, and such information cannot be severed from the record; was collected in the course of investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of law; was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process; or is subject to solicitor-client privilege. Where permitted, the reasons for denying access will be provided to the individual.

Part 10 - Recourse
Any individual can address an issue concerning our compliance with the Privacy Policy to our Privacy Officer.

If an individual has a concern regarding Cott`s compliance with the Privacy Policy, the individual can contact Cott`s Privacy Officer using the contact information set out above. We will investigate all complaints and, if found to be justified, we will take all appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices. An individual may also seek advice from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 1-800-282-1376, or go to http://www.priv.gc.ca/index_e.asp for more information, including how to file a privacy complaint with that Office. However, Cott encourages individuals to first use Cott`s internal information and complaint procedures.

 
 
  Look for the red|rain® team at a campus near you!  
   
 
   
 
 
     
  Standby for new prizes!  
   
 
 
Web Design by blackDot.ca - Web Design Toronto, Web Development & Marketing in Toronto  blackDot.ca